Milestone Circa 8M from East Wall of Kenwyn Nursing Home

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

25-JAN-11 Milestone circa 8m from east wall of K
enwyn Nursing Home

The milestone dates from circa 1754, and is of stone.

EXTERIOR:
It is rectangular in plan, stands approximately 0.94m high, with a segmental-arched top, and is painted white. The stone is inscribed with the letters FROM / TRURO / 1 / MILE, which are picked out in black paint. The letters are sans serif capitals. There is an incised benchmark below the lettering on the front face.

HISTORY:
From the mid-C18 century onwards, turnpike trusts were encouraged to provide markers such as milestones and mileposts on the stretches of roads they operated. The Truro Turnpike Trust, the first in Cornwall, was established by Act of Parliament in 1754 and this milestone stands on the former turnpike road between Truro and Shortlanesend (now the B3284), one of the six routes specifically mentioned in the 1754 Act. The milestone is marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1880. The Truro Turnpike Minute Book in 1825 records that milestones on this route should be recut and repainted, indicating that this was part of their regular maintenance. The current lettering may therefore date from the early C19.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The milestone circa 8m from the east wall of Kenwyn Nursing Home is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Intactness: It is an intact milestone dating from 1754, which remains in its original position
* Group Value: it has group value with other listed milestones along this turnpike route
* Historic Interest: it testifies to the great wave of C18 road improvement, undertaken by Turnpike Trusts