Bridge on Bank Hall Drive Adjacent to Down Lee Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire

11-FEB-11 Bridge on Bank Hall Drive adjacent to
Down Lee Farm

Bridge of 1830 by John Frith

MATERIALS: Constructed of coursed Ashlar grit stone blocks.

EXTERIOR: The bridge comprises a low arch with a flat string course, mounted by low parapet walls. The parapets stand to a height of approximately 0.75m above the road surface, with low square pilasters at each end, decorated with an embossed eight-pointed star set within a diamond. The parapets are capped with a curved, decorative coping.

HISTORY: The bridge was built in 1830 by John Frith and, central to the eastern parapet wall, carries a date stone which reads 'JF1830'and is embellished with folate and fluted decoration. The bridge is situated on the drive to Bank Hall, once the seat of the Frith family. The current Bank Hall was rebuilt in the 1870s and is listed at Grade II, as are the gates and gate piers. John Frith was the last in the direct line of the Friths, and the brother of Squire Frith. Squire Frith was a Justice of the Peace, Deputy Lieutenant for the county, High Sheriff of Derbyshire in 1781, and colonel of the Bowden Chapel volunteers, formed in response to Napoleonic invasion threats.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The bridge adjacent to Down Lee Farm on Bank Hall Drive, Chapel en le Frith is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural Interest: For its simple, but carefully executed, embossed decorative detail and date stone.

* Historic Interest: For its association with John Frith, a prominent figure locally, and part of an influential family nationally.

* Group Value: For its association with Bank Hall (listed Grade II), the related gates, gate piers and screen (also listed Grade II), as well as other listed bridges in the village of similar date and style.

Reasons for Listing

The bridge of 1830, adjacent to Down Lee Farm on Bank Hall Drive, Chapel en le Frith is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Group Value: For its association with Bank Hall (listed Grade II), the related gates, gate piers and screen (also listed Grade II) as well as other listed bridges in the village of similar date and style.