Lych Gate War Memorial at Cropwell Butler Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Cropwell Butler, Nottinghamshire

Bingham

CROPWELL BUTLER

11-FEB-11 LYCH GATE WAR MEMORIAL AT CROPWELL BUT
LER CEMETERY

II
Lych gate war memorial commemorating the fallen from the First World War, erected at the entrance of Cropwell Butler Cemetery in 1920.

The lych gate is a timber-framed structure of oak resting on stone plinths. It is square in plan, with gables to the front and back with straight, moulded barge boards. The roof is clad in plain red tiles and is surmounted by a wooden Latin cross. The structure has a common rafter roof of four trusses, the first and last defined by close studding and arch braces. It has a pair of plank and batten gates with open panels at the top, flanked by straight timber wings, the posts of which have decorative finials. The eastfacing end of the two wall plates are carved with the date 1919, and the east-facing tie beam is carved with the inscription 'DEATH IS SWALLOWED UP IN VICTORY'. Inside the lych gate, on the right hand side, there is a bronze plaque inscribed with 'TYTHBY-CUM-CROPWELL BUTLER THIS LYCH GATE IS ERECTED IN MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 -1919' (names) 'DUTY BRAVELY DONE'.

HISTORY: The lych gate memorial forms the entrance to Cropwell Butler Cemetery which had been consecrated in 1905. After the First World War the parishioners raised a subscription to replace the existing cemetery gates with the lych gate memorial which was erected in 1920. In 2009 the rotten posts resting on the stone plinth were repaired and parts of the side wings were replaced.