Milestone Circa 85M South-East of Tresawsan Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Michael Penkevil, Cornwall

ST MICHAEL PENKEVIL

14-FEB-11 Milestone circa 85m south-east of Tres
awsan Cottage

DESCRIPTION:
Milestone, standing at a bend on the north-west side of the road. Made of stone, the milestone is painted white, with the inscription picked out in black. The milestone stands 1.05m high and is 0.46m wide; it is rectangular in plan, narrowing to an arched top. The sans-serif capital lettering, inexpertly carved, reads: 'FROM / TREGOTHNAN / 2 / MILES'. A benchmark has been carved beneath the inscription.

HISTORY:
One of a set of four milestones erected privately to mark the approach to Tregothnan House (qv) from the north-east. The milestones are understood to date from the first part of the C19, and may have been set up circa 1818, when the house was remodelled for the fourth Viscount Falmouth by William Wilkins. The milestones stand, not on the private drive to the house, but on the public, unclassified road leading southwards from what is now the A390, at Trelowthas.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The milestone circa 85m south-east of Tresawsan Cottage, St Michael Penkevil, Cornwall, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historical: the milestone is of note as part of a group of milestone marking the route to a private house
* Intactness: as a complete example of a simple early C19 milestone, standing in its original position
* Group Value: the milestone relates to the Grade I listed Tregothnan House, and associated listed structures, and has group value with the other three milestones in the group, which are also listed

Yes List