War Memorial at Former Horwich Locomotive Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Horwich, Bolton

WAR MEMORIAL AT FORMER HORWICH LOCOMOT
IVE WORKS

A First World War memorial of 1921 with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: A marble statue on a granite pedestal and plinth set on a concrete base.

DESCRIPTION: A First World War memorial, with Second World War additions, located by the side of Chorley New Road, Horwich, at the entrance to the former Horwich Locomotive Works. It comprises a marble statue of a uniformed soldier, with rifle, standing at ease on a granite pedestal mounted on a granite plinth, the whole set upon a chamfered concrete base. The pedestal is inscribed on three sides with the names of the deceased with rank. The fourth side, facing Chorley New Road is engraved: TO THE / EVERLASTING MEMORY / OF OUR GLORIOUS DEAD / 1914-1918 / ERECTED BY / HORWICH LOCO WORKS / EMPLOYEES. Below this are 17 names with rank. A plaque has been fixed to the concrete base, it reads: DONATED TO THE PEOPLE / OF HORWICH / BY / PARKFIELD CASTINGS - HORWICH / 19 OCTOBER 1989. The war memorial is enclosed on three sides by iron railings.

HISTORY: The World War 1 war memorial at the former Horwich Locomotive Works was designed by the Accrington sculptor Paul Fairclough and paid for by subscription from the workers at the locomotive works after the First World War. It was unveiled on 27 August 1921 by George Hughes. Second World War additions were later added. The memorial has recently undergone minor improvement works (2010).

SOURCES: United Kingdom National Inventory Of War Memorials: Horwich Locomotive Works, Reference No. 3276.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The war memorial at the former Horwich Locomotive Works, unveiled in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: It is a good example of a First World War memorial with Second World War additions that has been designed and executed to a high standard using good quality materials and craftsmanship.
* Historic Interest: It commemorates the employees of the former Horwich Locomotive Works and residents of the town and surrounding area who lost their lives in two wars.