War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Waltham, Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Great Waltham St Mary and St Lawrence with Ford End St John

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Pleshey

Summary

A war memorial designed by Arthur Dannatt and erected in 1920, comprising a cross on an octagonal plinth with a stepped base.

Description

The memorial is approximately 4m high and comprises a round shaft surmounted by a cross with simply carved arms. The east face of the cross has a mark from a centrally placed sword which has been removed. The base of the shaft is chamfered and moulded. The carved inscription on the east face of the plinth reads: '1914-1919/TO THE GLORY OF GOD/TO THE HONOUR/ OF THE/ MEN OF GT.WALTHAM/WHO SERVED /AND TO THE MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR' followed by the carved names of the 36 fallen of World War I. Nine war dead from World War II were added subsequently.

History

The memorial was erected in 1920 to the design of Arthur Dannatt, a member of a well known Great Waltham family, at a cost of £200 paid for by public subscription. It stands on land gifted by Colonel W.N Tufnell DL to the east of the Church of St Mary and St Lawrence (listed at Grade I). It was unveiled on 19th December 1920 by Brigadier General LCG Tufnell CB and dedicated by Rev. J.H Morgan. The ceremony is described in the Essex Chronicle for 24th December 1920.

Originally there were 35 names from the World War I on the memorial. A 36th name, was added, out of alphabetical order, at the foot of one face. Following World War II nine further names were added and the reference to "Great War" amended to "Great Wars". Parish Council minutes record that the memorial has been maintained and cleaned and in 2008, the names were re-carved with a grant by the War Memorials Trust. The east face has a scar of a sword positioned on the arms of the cross and shaft, which is no longer in place.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial at Banbury Square, Great Waltham is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons.
* Architectural Interest: this bespoke memorial is constructed with craftsmanship from good quality materials and has design interest;
* Historic Interest: it is a poignant reminder of the impact of world events on the local community and the sacrifice made for the defence of the country;
* Group Value: it has considerable group value with the Church of St Mary and St Laurence (Grade I), Bollingtons (also known as the Guildhall, Grade II*) and many other Grade II listed buildings around Banbury Square.