A Grade II Listed Building in Huddersfield, Kirklees

Entry Name: Chimney at SE 14942 16846

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Huddersfield

Architecturally ornamented textile mill chimney of circa 1872.

MATERIALS: hammer dressed sandstone with a brick inner lining.

EXTERIOR: the chimney is octagonal in cross-section, standing to over 30 metres tall. It is divided into unequal stages by three string courses: one of plain ashlar marks the base of the chimney while two of roll mouldings form a frieze towards the top of the chimney with slim recessed panels in each face. It is topped by a decorative, oversailing cap supported on paired consoles.

History

The chimney is thought to have been built circa 1872 as part of a cotton spinning mill for the Hirst Brothers. By the 1893 Ordnance Survey map, the mill was part of Turnbridge Mills which included an1846 textile mill on the south side of Quay Street, Huddersfield (Grade II NHLE 1231214). Turnbridge Mills passed into the ownership of JL Brierley Ltd. in 1895.

The chimney at Turnbridge Mills is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: a good example of elegant architectural treatment applied to a utilitarian industrial structure in the mid-Victorian period.
* Setting: the chimney forms a prominent landmark feature of Huddersfield's skyline and contributes to the setting of the adjacent scheduled Turn Bridge (NHLE 1005793) across the Huddersfield Broad Canal.
* Group Value: with the buildings of Turnbridge Mills, that to the south of Quay Street being listed Grade II (NHLE 1231214).