Bracknell War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bracknell, Bracknell Forest

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Bracknell

War memorial, 1924, moved to present site between 1967-1973.

MATERIALS: limestone with marble inset panels

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of an angel statue on a stepped base, raised atop a tall Gothic plinth. The angel points heavenwards and carries a trumpet. The base is carved with a simple wreath. The plinth has stepped diagonal buttresses at the corners.

The inscription on the front panel reads: 'In memory of / the men of Bracknell / and district / who gave their lives / for King and Country / in the Great War 1914-1918 / "greater love hath no man than this". The side panels both read, 'And in the World War / 1939-1945'. The rear panel reads: 'Saith / the Angel / "these are they that have / done their duty in this world / and have won everlasting peace; / and ye also will do the same / if ye follow their good example"'.

History

Bracknell's war memorial was erected in 1924 to commemorate the dead of World War I. It originally stood on the edge of the old town, at the junction of Binfield Road and Wokingham Road, but was moved to its present location between 1967-1973 as part of the development of Bracknell New Town.

Reasons for Listing

Bracknell war memorial, erected in 1924 and moved to its present position between 1967-1973, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic and communal interest: commemorates the fallen of the two World Wars.