Granary

A Grade II Listed Building in Cann, Dorset

Church of England Parish: Shaftesbury and Enmore Green St James

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Shaftesbury

Granary of late C18 date with C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: timber framed; original weatherboarding replaced, probably in the mid- to late C20 with corrugated sheeting under a pitched, corrugated sheet roof.

PLAN: rectangular on plan.

EXTERIOR: it is a single-storey building with a loft over, and is raised on staddle stones. Replacement steps lead to a central plank door in north side.

INTERIOR: lower part of the inner face of the walls is boarded and has vertical slots for dividing boards, and there is some diagonal bracing above. The upper floor is boarded and the two-bay roof has a single chamfered truss with a tie beam and yoked collar; flanking timbers are hipped.

History

Cole's Lane Farm is situated in a relatively isolated location to the south-west of Shaftesbury. The first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1887 depicts a group of buildings loosely arranged around three sides of a yard with a large orchard to the south-east. Forming the north side of the group was an early-C19 farmhouse with attached outbuildings to either side. Both the house and the western outbuilding were demolished in the late C20 and replaced with a modern workshop; the outbuilding to the east side of the house which was a cowhouse and milking parlour in the mid- to late C20 remains extant . The east side of the yard has a two-bay structure which was used as a bull pen in the second half of the C20, while the south side has a former cow house and dairy range, and a detached granary. On stylistic evidence these buildings appear to date from the late C18, and underwent alteration during the second half of the C19 and C20. Most of buildings are now (2013) used for storage.

The granary at Cole's Lane Farm is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architecture: a good and little-altered example of a late-C18 timber-framed granary;
* Intactness: despite external re-cladding, it retains a significant proportion of its original historic fabric.