Ordsall War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Retford, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Ordsall

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

East Retford

War memorial, unveiled in 1951.

Standing c.1.25m high, the memorial was based on St Columb’s Cross (in St Columb Major, Cornwall), where the granite for the memorial was quarried and it was carved. It comprises a Celtic wheel-head cross on a short shaft rising from a roughly-finished tapering plinth. A panel on the front has the lead-letter inscription: 1914-1918/ 1939-1945/ IN PROUD REMEMBRANCE OF THOSE WHO DID NOT RETURN. No names are given.

History

The war memorial, in remembrance of local men lost in both world wars, was unveiled on 25 March 1951 with a dedication by the rector, the Revd CHB Watson. It replaced a timber cross dedicated on 16 October 1949; on the same date in 1949 a memorial window was dedicated in All Hallows’ church.

Reasons for Listing

Ordsall War Memorial, in the churchyard of the church of All Hallows, unveiled in 1951, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Group value: conferred by its close proximity to the church of All Hallows (Grade II*), and Ordsall House (Grade II).