Everton and Scaftworth War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Everton, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Mattersey

War memorial, unveiled in 1922.

War memorial by Tyas and Guest, unveiled in 1922.

The memorial comprises a blue granite cross on a square-sectioned plinth, standing on a concrete base. The cross-head is emphasised by a raised Celtic cross design, while the base of the shaft splays, and carries a carved wreath. The cross stands on a blue granite plinth carrying the names of those who fell in the First World War on the east face, and those who died in the Second World War on the west. The latter carries the inscription LEST WE FORGET/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN EVER GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF EVERTON & SCAFTWORTH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS OF EVERTON & SCAFTWORTH.The plinth itself stands on a three-stepped Portland stone base (where the name of Tyas and Guest is carved); corner posts on the lowest step are missing.

History

The war memorial, in remembrance of men from Everton, and Scaftworth (a village and township in Everton) lost in the First World War, was unveiled on 30 July 1922. The unveiling was by Gen. Sir Joseph Laycock, KCMG, DSO, a notable Nottinghamshire soldier and Olympic sportsman, and the dedication by the vicar, the Revd S Curtis. It was designed and made by Tyas & Guest (of Swinton) at a cost of approximately £300.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial, in Everton Cemetery, Mattersley Road, Everton, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on two local communities, and the sacrifices they made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: the memorial is a thoughtfully designed Celtic cross with good carved details.