Bridgtown War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgtown, Staffordshire

First World War memorial, erected c1920, with Second World War additions.

A First World War memorial, erected c1920, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: of marble.

PLAN: it is square on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in a small enclosure at the junction between North Street and Longford Road and faces south-east. It takes the form of an obelisk standing upon a single-step base. The base supports a chamfered plinth on which stands a tapered pedestal. An obelisk rises from the pedestal and tapers in square section to a pyramidal top. A decorative band incised with a Greek fret motif runs round the shaft just below its mid point. To the pedestal's south-east face there is an oval-shaped relief of a dead soldier wearing a helmet and the inscription ‘OUR / GLORIOUS DEAD / 1914 1918’ . The south-west, south-east and north-west faces of the obelisk's shaft are inscribed with the names of the 40 men of the parish who died during this conflict. The north-east and south-west faces of the pedestal both bear the inscription ‘1939 - 45 WAR’ with the names of the fallen beneath.

The war memorial stands within an irregular-shaped enclosure of which the rear is formed by the early-C20, brick boundary wall to Bridgtown Primary School whilst the front is enclosed by late-C20 railings. These features are excluded from the listing.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in Bridgtown in Staffordshire to commemorate the 40 men of the parish who died during the conflict. Following the Second World War a second dedicatory inscription was added to commemorate the 10 local men who died during this conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Bridgtown war memorial, erected c 1920, with Second World War additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of a world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a marble obelisk.