Micklefield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rawdon, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Rawdon St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Yeadon

Summary

Large detached villa, now council offices, 1847, by John Tertius Fairbank, with a large extension of 1872 and further later additions and alterations. Coursed sandstone, slate roof, red-tile ridge crest, substantial chimneystacks. 2-storeys plus basement and attic. Eccentric castellated Gothic style

PLAN: Micklefield House has an L-shaped footprint comprised of a front range dating to 1847 that faces south-east, with an attached garden-facing range added in 1872 that faces south-west. The modern GIS map currently shows a large late-C20 extension attached to the north-west side of the 1847 range and a smaller projection on the north-east end; these features have actually been demolished and are no longer extant. The north-west extension has been replaced by an early-C21 extension* that runs parallel with the north-west wall of the house and is excluded from the listing.

The house's extensive gardens and grounds to the south-west and south-east sides of the main building now form Micklefield Park.

EXTERIOR: the house has windows of varying style and size. Substantial chimneystacks (one of which has been truncated) rise from the roofs and ridgelines, many with multiple shaped flues.

Front (south-east) elevation: the house's principal front elevation is formed of the 1847 range and is of a symmetrical 6-bays with a stringcourse between the ground and first floor, and another forming a sill band to the first-floor windows, both of which continue around and across the south-west gabled return. A dentil cornice exists to the eaves line. Bays 2 and 5 project forward underneath steeply pitched shaped gables with glazed trefoils lighting the attic. The ground floor of each bay has a Gothic-arched opening with stepped hoodmoulds, carved spandrels and shield reliefs; that to the left forms an open doorway into a main entrance porch, whilst that to the right forms a 6-light window with cusped lights. Set inside the entrance porch is a square-headed entrance doorway containing Gothic carved double doors set within a carved stone surround incorporating narrow leaded sidelights. Above the doorway a large stone has carved lettering that reads 'ERECTED.1662./ RESTORED.1847.' and a stepped hoodmould. A modern access ramp* and steps* that lead up to the entrance are excluded from the listing. Above the main entrance porch is a large stone with stylised relief lettering depicting the initials 'W W' and the date '1847'. A smaller stone on bay-5 appears to originate from the previous Micklefield House of 1662 and incorporates relief lettering depicting the letters 'I A M' and the date '1662'. Gothic-arched cross windows with cusped lights and hoodmoulds with carved mask stops exist to the first floor of both bays. The elevation's two central bays project forward at ground-floor level as a flat-roofed projection in line with the flanking bays, with a parapet incorporating triangular crenellations that echo the building's gables. The ground floor is lit by a single large 14-light mullion and transomed window (two of the mullions are more substantial and are styled as buttresses), whilst two cross windows light the first floor above and behind. The two outermost bays both have 6-light mullioned and transomed windows to the ground floor and cross windows to the first floor. The range's north-east gable-end return is lit by a large 4-centre arched attic window and has a truncated late-C19 wall stack. Attached to the ground floor is a c1872 single-storey extension with a small chimneystack, windows to each of the three sides (two window openings have been blocked up), and a doorway on the south-east side.

South-west garden-facing elevation: the far right of this elevation is formed of the gable-end return of the 1847 range, with the 1872 addition to the left. The wide gable end of the 1847 range incorporates a later 2-storey bow window to the centre with a large 4-centre arched attic window set above in the same style as that to the north-east gable end. To the immediate left of the bow window are a 6-light mullioned and transomed window on the ground floor and a cross window on the first floor. The large 3-bay 1872 range to the left half of the elevation projects forward slightly and has a hipped roof and a dentil cornice on this side. A 2-storey bay window is set to the centre with trefoil-arched heads to the first-floor lights, and is topped by a steeply pitched gable that is similarly styled to those on the 1847 range's front elevation. The gable incorporates a carved trefoil depicting a crest and a banner with the words 'OMNIA VINCIT VERITAS' ('truth conquers all things') and the date '1872'. Below, and forming part of a hoodmould to the first-floor window, is a stone with the intertwined initials 'T&HA' (Thomas & Hannah Arton) in stylised lettering. The bay window is flanked by 2-light transomed windows on both the ground and first floors of the outer bays. Set back to the far left of the elevation is a crenellated 3-stage tower that forms part of the 1872 range and has a corner chimneystack and three lancets to the top stage, which light a look-out room. Attached to the ground floor of the tower is a mid-C20 flat-roofed stone projection* incorporating windows to three sides. The projection replaced a glasshouse of 1872 and is set upon the glasshouse's original base; the base is included within the listing, but the later build above is excluded from the listing. In front of the elevation on this side is a raised terrace, but this does not continue around to the north-west return. Consequently, there is a change in ground level and the former glasshouse's base appears as a full basement on the north-west return. It has two windows and a wide doorway with a plank and batten door with an affixed horseshoe and a modern metal grille-gate in front. The smaller of the two windows was probably a coal shute originally and still retains hinges for a now removed shutter/door. Rising above and behind, the tower has three stepped lancets lighting a stair and a 3-light window at the top stage, in the same style as that to the south-west side. The north-east side of the tower projects out slightly in the style of a 2-storey lean-to with a window to each floor and an entrance containing a 4-panel door.

Rear elevations: the rear elevations are a complex mass of gables and projections of varying height. The rear of the 1847 range has an early-C21 lean-to extension* attached to the ground floor, the roof of which rises up to first-floor level but is cut away to leave the range's series of five windows intact; the extension is excluded from the listing. Above the 1847 range's three central first-floor windows is a small gable lit by a triangular window incorporating painted glass and a shaped hoodmould that lights a secondary stair. A shallow full-height gabled cross wing containing the house's main stair projects from the rear of the 1872 range, and is lit by a large 9-light painted-glass stair window (boarded over externally) on the north-west side return.

INTERIOR: deep skirtings, moulded door and window architraves, panelled window reveals with some shutters, 4-panel and 6-panel doors, and deep moulded cornicing (some ornate in design) survive throughout the building. Anaglypta ceilings and ceiling roses also exist to the principal rooms and circulation spaces. Some built-in cupboards survive, along with a number of mid-C19 and late-C19 fireplaces to rooms on each floor. Late-C19 central heating vents running along the skirtings can also be found in some of the rooms and spaces. Some later partitioning* and later doorways* have been inserted on the ground floor, particularly in the 1847 range, along with some modern fire doors* and later service pipes and cables* introduced along some walls; these modern features are not of special interest.

The main entrance vestibule has a patterned encaustic tiled floor and contains a Gothic-arched inner doorway with an etched-glass overlight and a replaced door, which lead into an entrance/stair hall with Anaglypta ceilings, richly moulded cornicing incorporating acanthus leaf moulding, and an ornate ceiling rose; features that are replicated in the principal spaces throughout the building. The main stair lies to the rear of the space, in line with the entrance, and in front a flat-arched opening has piers with chamfered corners and moulded brackets. Rooms flank the hallway by the main entrance and then lie off the south-west side near to the stair. A corridor leading off the hallway on the north-east side runs through the 1847 range and has access into the early-C21 rear extension*, which is not of special interest. Rooms lie off to each side of the corridor; those to the south-east side are larger. One of the rooms on the south-west side of the ground floor in the 1872 range is a large garden-facing room (possibly a dining room or sitting room originally) with a Gothic-arched alcove to the centre of its north-west wall with stop-chamfered jambs and flanked by doorways; that to the left accesses mid-C20 rooms* on the former site of the 1872 conservatory, which are plain and not of special interest, and that to the right accesses a rear service area containing a walk-in safe and the tower's narrow open-well stair, which has square newel posts with ball finials, pendants, and modern tread coverings. The stair leads up to a small look-out room with hatch access on to the tower roof, and also provides service access to a first-floor ballroom/entertaining space.

The main stair hall's north-east wall is lit by a 9-light painted-glass window that now has its external face contained within the building's early-C21 rear extension. The window incorporates floral designs with a roundel to the centre light displaying the initials 'THA' (Thomas and Hannah Arton). The main open-well stair has a curtail step, bracketed string, paired turned and shaped balusters, a substantial newel post, and Anaglypta to the underside of the upper flight. A large 9-light painted-glass window lights the half-landing and depicts mainly floral designs with a coat of arms and a banner bearing the Latin phrase 'OMNIA VINCIT VERITAS' ('truth conquers all things') set to the centre light. A doorway underneath the main stair also leads into the small rear service area and tower stair. An additional narrower dog-leg stair, which provides access from the ground floor right up to the attic, is set to the rear right of the 1847 range with turned balusters, a closed string and a sweeping handrail. At the top of the main stair, and off to the south-west side of the first-floor landing, is a doorway with a couple of steps that lead into a large first-floor ballroom/entertaining room with a Baronial-Gothic style part-vaulted coffered ceiling and stop-chamfered corners at the entrance to a large south-west facing bay window. The first-floor landing has another flat arch in the same style, and also aligned with, that on the ground floor. The opening has been in-filled with a later screen* and door* that are not of special interest. Behind, the main landing space is lit by a large skylight (covered over). A tall Gothic-arched opening to the south-west corner of the landing leads to two rooms, one of which is a large former corner bedroom with windows to both the front and south-west elevations. A corridor leading off the landing that runs the length of the 1847 range has an inserted partition* and doorway* that are not of special interest. Former bedrooms lie off to each side of the corridor and to the north-east end of the range. One large room (originally two rooms) on the south-east side incorporates former dressing/reading rooms in projections off each corner with corner fireplaces/fire surrounds.

The attic covers the entire 1847 range and consists of a large central space with rooms off to each end and the south-east side; those to each end lie behind wide Gothic-arched openings that appear to have been in-filled in the late-C19 and off-centre doorways inserted. Each end room contains a stone fireplace; that to the south-west end has an additional late-C19 cast-iron fireplace added in front. Built-in cupboards (with some doors missing) survive.

The basement, which is accessed via a stone stair underneath the stair in the 1847 range, consists of a series of rooms linked by corridors; those underneath the 1847 range have barrel-vaulted ceilings. Original stone and brick larder shelving survives, along with plank and batten and 6-panel doors, and a substantial timber-slab meat preparation table set upon brick piers lies to the centre of the floor of one of the rooms underneath the 1847 range.

* Pursuant to s.1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 ('the Act') it is declared that these aforementioned features are not of special architectural or historic interest.

History

The first reference to Micklefield House is in 1616, but this building was replaced by a new house in 1662 constructed for David Marshall. The house was rebuilt again in 1847 by John Tertius Fairbank (1819-75) for William White (possibly re-using some of the 1662 house's stonework and features), and in 1863 White put the estate up for sale in lots. William Kutter bought Micklefield House and park at the auction and let the house to the Godwin family, of whom John Venimore Godwin served as Mayor of Bradford in 1865-6 whilst living at the house. In 1871 the house and park were acquired by Thomas Arton, a Bradford stuff merchant, who added a large extension in 1872. A large stable/coach house block and Micklefield Park Lodge are also believed to have been constructed at this time. The architect of the 1872 work is unknown.

In 1930 Micklefield House, its accompanying park, former stable block, and park lodge were bought by Rawdon Urban District Council, which eventually became part of Leeds City Council, with the house and former stable block being used for meetings and as offices, and the park becoming a public space. Micklefield Park Lodge was subsequently sold as a private residence. At the time of writing, Micklefield House remains in use as council offices, although there are plans for its sale. The former stable block is disused.

Micklefield House is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: it is an imposing and distinguished 1840s house, enlarged in the 1870s, with a strikingly individual Gothic design combining steeply pitched shaped gables, a crenellated tower, mullion and transomed and traceried windows, and carved stonework

* Interior quality and survival: the interior maintains stylistic continuity with the Gothic exterior and although it has undergone some alteration, many original features survive, including an imposing Baronial-style first-floor ballroom, richly moulded cornicing, painted-glass windows, and fireplaces from both of the house's C19 phases

* Historic interest: it has strong historic interest through its links to eminent local families, including John Venimore Godwin who was Mayor of Bradford whilst living at Micklefield House, and Thomas Arton, a Bradford stuff merchant who added the 1872 extension, and whose initials, along with those of his wife Hannah, adorn the building externally and internally