North Cheriton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in North Cheriton, Somerset

Location: North Cheriton, Somerset, BA8

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: North Cheriton

North Cheriton

Summary

A war memorial erected in the 1920s dedicated to the local men who lost their lives whilst serving their country during the First World War and the Second World War.

The memorial consists of a gently tapering stone column topped with a Latin cross with carved foliage at its base. Halfway up the column shaft are decorative brackets with carved foliage. The column is set on a square snecked stone base which is surrounded by snecked stone steps. The stone rubble base to the cross carries three stone plaques inscribed with black lettering, each reading:
TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN PROUD MEMORY OF / THE MEN OF THIS VILLAGE / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919
(NAMES) / FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH
AND/ IN THE MEMORY OF/ THE FALLEN / OF THE 2ND WORLD WAR / 1939-1945/ (NAME)

The memorial stands opposite the village stock (qv) and the entrance to the churchyard of St John the Baptist Church (qv).

History

A war memorial erected in the 1920s to commemorate the men from the village of North Cheriton, Somerset, who lost their lives whilst serving their country during the First World War and subsequently during the Second World War. The war memorial with its steps is first marked on the Ordnance Survey map published in 1930.

The North Cheriton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple but imposing column and cross design, well-crafted in stone with delicately carved foliage;
* Intactness: the structure is unaltered;
* Group value: it groups well with the nearby listed buildings.