Allan-Williams Turret, south of A414 road

A Grade II Listed Building in St Stephen, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Saint Albans

Allan-Williams Turret produced in 1939-40 by A.H. Williams.

MATERIALS, PLAN, EXTERIOR AND INTERIOR

The gun emplacement or pillbox is subterranean and comprises a metal turret or cupola, set above ground over a steel and brick-lined pit. A narrow steel lined gulley extends c1.5m south of the turret itself. The cupola could be rotated through 360 degrees, on roller bearings all of which survive in this example. It was designed for a machine gun to be fired either through the front loophole which was further protected by shutters, or through the circular opening in the roof in a light anti-aircraft role. Both the circular opening in the top and the front loophole survive although the shutters have been removed. The revolving bracket for supporting the gun also survives.

History

Allan-Williams turrets were designed by A.H. Williams in conjunction with Colonel V.T.R. Ford and Lieutenant Williamson. Williams was the Managing Director of Rustproof Metal Windows Company in Saltney, Chester, a company specialising in pre-fabricated building components. It was here that the turrets were produced between 1939 and 1940. The company had been engaged in military contracts since 1939, mainly manufacturing ammunition boxes for the Admiralty using a patented galvanising process.

The turrets were designed for a garrison of two men or, if necessary three men, for whom there were folding seats inside. One man could rotate the cupola which is on roller bearings and requires 15lb of force to move it. According to the manufacturer, four men could dig the position out and erect the turret ready for firing in two hours and remove it completely in 30 minutes. Each turret cost in the region of £125. According to the manufacturer, it was suitable for Vickers, Bren, Hotchkiss or Lewis machine guns in either a ground defence or anti-aircraft role, or a Boys anti-tank rifle or rifle grenade for ground defence.

The Allan-Williams Turret which forms the subject of this assessment lies close to Hedges Farm, Napsbury, in a belt of trees c60m from the western end of a layby, 10m south of the A414 road. It is understood to have been positioned to offer protection to the airfield at Radlett. Handley Page was an aeroplane construction company, and it is documented that Radlett was the location for their construction hangars, opening in 1930.

Nearly 200 Allan-Williams turrets were made and installed but the salvaging of the metal after the war means that relatively few remain.

Reasons for Listing

The Allan-Williams Turret on the edge of the former Radlett airfield, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historical interest: as a poignant reminder of the world events which have impacted on this country and as a consequence the need to defend Radlett Airfield and particularly the Handley Page construction hangars;

* Rarity: as one of a very small number of surviving examples of this rare form of gun emplacement;

* Intactness: as a well preserved and virtually intact example of an Allan-Williams Turret;