Silverstone War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Silverstone, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Silverstone St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Silverstone

War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands on the pavement on the main triangular space in the village centre, opposite the Grade II-listed St Michael’s church. It takes the form of a limestone cross, c4m high, with a floriated wheel-head. This stands on a square plinth, which itself stands on a low, two-stage, octagonal base. Each corner of the plinth is ornamented with a single, blind, lancet.

The plinth carries inscriptions on all four sides:

(first side) THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF/ TWENTY-FIVE YOUNG MEN OF THIS VILLAGE/ WHO FOUGHT BRAVELY AND DIED NOBLY/ DURING THE GREAT WAR. 1914 – 1919./ ALSO AN APPRECIATION OF THE SPLENDID/ SERVICES OF THOSE WHO HAVING TAKEN/ THEIR PART IN THE GREAT STRUGGLE,/ HAVE RETURNED TO THEIR HOME AND FRIENDS./ PASS NOT THIS STONE IN SORROW BUT IN PRIDE/ AND MAY WE LIVE AS NOBLY AS THEY DIED .

(second side) (15 NAMES)

(third side) TO COMMEMORATE THE GIFT/ BY THE PEOPLE OF SILVERSTONE/ TO THE WAR MEMORIAL APPEAL OF/ THE NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL/ WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945/ “SWEET MERCY IS NOBILITY'S TRUE BADGE”

(fourth side) (14 NAMES)

A tablet has been added below the plinth inscribed ALSO IN REMEMBRANCE OF THOSE/ OF THIS VILLAGE WHO FELL IN THE/ SECOND WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945 (4 NAMES).

The post and chain surround erected in 2013 is excluded from the listing.

History

The memorial was erected in 1920 to commemorate both those who died in the First World War, and also those who served and returned. Inscriptions were added at a later date to commemorate those villagers who died in service during the Second World War, and to mark the village’s contribution to the Northampton General Hospital War Memorial fund. A post and chain-link fence was added in 2013 to help to protect the memorial from passing traffic.

Reasons for Listing

Silverstone’s war memorial, which stands opposite St Michael’s Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a tall and well-executed medieval-style cross;
* Group value: with the Grade II-listed church of St Michael.