Weekley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Weekley, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Weekley St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Kettering

First World War memorial, c1920.

Description

The memorial stands on a green south of the Grade I-listed church of St Mary, and faced by the Grade II*-listed Montagu Hospital of 1611. It comprises a 3m high limestone cross with a Latin cross-head set on a tapering, square, shaft. That rises from a square plinth. Inscribed in raised lettering is (front face) TO KEEP IN MIND THE/ GREAT WAR & THOSE/ FROM THIS PLACE WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ 1914 - 1919/ (rear face) THEIR NAME/ LIVETH/ FOR EVERMORE. The names of the fallen appear on the other two faces. The plinth itself stands on a two-stepped octagonal base.

History

The memorial was designed for the Weekley War Memorial Committee by the leading Northamptonshire architect John Alfred Gotch, who lived in the village for nearly 40 years. His son, Roby Myddleton Gotch, Captain and Adjutant of the Sherwood Foresters who was reported missing on the first day of the Battle of the Somme (1 July 1916), is among the seven men commemorated on the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Weekley’s war memorial, which stands to the south of St Mary’s church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: an elegant limestone cross by the well-regarded Northamptonshire architect JA Gotch, who lived in Weekley and whose son is among those commemorated;
* Group value: it stands alongside the Grade I-listed church of St Mary, and is faced by the Grade II*-listed Montagu Hospital of 1611.