Woodford War Memorial at St Mary's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodford, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Woodford St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Thrapston

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial stands in the churchyard in the angle of the tower and north aisle of St Mary’s church (listed Grade I). It comprises a c6m high limestone Calvary which is set at the head of a tapering octagonal shaft. The shaft rises from a crenellated base. This is set on an octagonal plinth, which itself stands on a shallow octagonal base.

Inscribed on the plinth is 1939-1945, with the names of those commemorated below and on the flanking plinth faces. The names of those who fell in the First World War are inscribed on a slate plaque set in to the north face of the church tower, behind the memorial. This plaque bears the principal inscription THIS CROSS IS DEDICATED TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN/ GRATEFUL MEMORY OF BRAVE MEN OF WOODFORD WHO/ LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918.

History

Woodford, unusually, has two freestanding war memorials. Following the end of the First World War a committee, under the Comrades Club, was formed to oversee the erection of a memorial in January 1919. It is believed that the church did not approve the design which was forthcoming – an obelisk – and accordingly arrangements were made to construct a second memorial in the churchyard near the north wall of the tower. The war memorial obelisk on the Green was unveiled on Woodford Feast Sunday (10 July) 1921; the memorial Calvary in the churchyard was unveiled on 15 October 1921 by Colonel Stopford-Sackville and dedicated by the Bishop of Peterborough.

Woodford’s churchyard war memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-carved limestone Calvary;