Pilning War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Pilning, South Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Almondsbury

A First World War memorial, later amended to commemorate the casualties of the Second World War.

MATERIAL: granite.

DESCRIPTION: a wheel cross tops a tall shaft that stands on a tapering plinth and a square base. The names of the fallen are shown in raised lettering on recessed panels on the front and side faces of the plinth. On the front (south) face the dedication reads; ‘ERECTED IN MEMORY OF’, followed by the names of those who died during the First World War, ‘WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 -1918’. The side faces include the names of those who died during the Second World War and the dedication reads, on the east face; ‘1939 1945/ THE PATH OF DUTY WAS THE WAY TO GLORY’ and on the west face; 'ALSO TO COMMEMORATE THOSE WHO NOBLY/ RESPONDED TO THEIR COUNTRY'S CALL’.

History

The memorial was erected to commemorate the men of the parish of Pilning who died fighting in the First World War. The cross was damaged in March 1943 during a bombing raid and the parish council sought help for the repairs from Gloucestershire County Council. The United States Army also paid for repairs as compensation for the damage caused by the collision of an army lorry in 1946. The work included renewing the lettering and adding the names of those who died during the Second World War. The memorial has been moved to various locations over the years in order to provide better protection, all in the vicinity of its original position near Hands Cross Junction. This occurred most recently in 1994 when it was moved to the centre of the junction on a raised cobbled platform and surrounded by set of modern concrete bollards and linking metal chains.

Pilning War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: it is a well-executed wheel-cross design.