Coningsby War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Coningsby, Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Coningsby St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Coningsby

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Coningsby War Memorial stands at the north-east end of a grassed area in the High Street, at the junction with Park Lane. It is raised on a circular pavement to the level of the High Street roadway, approached by four steps on the north-west side. Timber handrails lead up the steps. Floodlights are set into the pavement around the memorial.

Of Aberdeen red granite, the memorial consists of a broken classical column rising from a square plinth. The plinth stands on a two-stage, square base which stands on a low, square, Portland stone step. The lower stage of the base is rough-hewn. The plinth and base bear the inscriptions:

(plinth, north-west face) THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED BY/ THE PARISHIONERS OF CONINGSBY/ IN LOVING AND GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF ALL WHOSE NAMES ARE RECORDED/ BELOW, AND WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 (8 NAMES, one noted as MISSING)

(plinth, south-west face) THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED BY/ THE PARISHIONERS OF CONINGSBY/ IN LOVING AND GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF ALL WHOSE NAMES ARE RECORDED/ BELOW, AND WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 (8 NAMES)

(base, upper stage, north-west face) ALSO IN HONOURED MEMORY OF (8 NAMES)/ WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945,/ AND IN GRATITUDE FOR THE LIVES SPARED.

The First World War inscriptions are incised and painted in black enamel. The Second World War inscription is attached in metal letters, painted with black enamel.

A small incised brass plaque was attached at an angle to the base of the memorial, on the Portland stone step. This read THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED IN 1921/ BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION. THE DESIGN/ OF THE BROKEN COLUMN SYMBOLISES/ A BROKEN LIFE AND IS A TRIBUTE TO/ ALL THOSE MEN FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ FOR OUR FREEDOM. This has been replaced by a new red granite plinth bearing the explanation of the symbolism.

History

The memorial was dedicated 18 September 1921 by the Reverend Henry Felix. It was executed by Thomas Kent of Boston, Lincolnshire. The memorial was re-set and floodlights were installed in the surrounding paving in 2006. The memorial was cleaned and some re-lettering was completed in 2010, funded by the War Memorials Trust. A new plinth was erected alongside the memorial in 2015, bearing a plaque to explain the symbolism of the broken column.

Reasons for Listing

Coningsby War Memorial, situated on the High Street in Coningsby, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.