Minstead Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Minstead, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Minstead All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Cadnam

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands at the south-west corner of the green in the centre of Minstead village. It is situated next to a well, which is marked on the earliest Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map of the area (published in 1869). The well is capped, at ground level, by a square wooden cover with ornamental wrought iron hinges and handle. The memorial and well are surrounded by an octagonal area of paving and an oak post-and-rail fence.

The memorial is approximately 3m tall and is made of Bath stone. It comprises a floriated cross set on a hexagonal shaft, which rises from a moulded base. The base stands on a square plinth which bears the inscriptions. The plinth stands on a low, square step.

The inscription on the front of the plinth, carved in relief, reads 'IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN FROM/ THIS PARISH/ WHO DIED FOR/ KING & COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT/ WAR 1914 - 1919/ 1939 - 1945.' The back of the plinth carries the inscription 'THE NAMES OF THE FALLEN/ ARE INSCRIBED ON A MARBLE/ TABLET IN THE PARISH CHURCH.'

History

Minstead Memorial Cross was probably erected during the first phase of memorialisation in the 1920s, to commemorate the men of the parish who had died whilst fighting during the First World War. An inscription for the Second World War was added at a later date.

Reasons for Listing

Minstead Memorial Cross, which stands on the village green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20.