Litton Cheney War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Litton Cheney, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Litton Cheney St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Long Bredy

Summary

First and Second World War memorial. Erected c1920, with the names of the Fallen of the Second World War added later.

MATERIALS: rough-hewn granite set in a concrete foundation.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in the churchyard of St Mary’s Church. It is immediately west of the porch of the Grade I listed medieval church. The memorial comprises a Celtic cross with a tapering shaft, c2m high, set upon a trapezoidal plinth and square base 0.8m high. A longsword is carved in raised relief on the cross; the crossguard of the sword matching where the cross’ shaft and crossarm meet. The front of the plinth has a flat recess, upon which is the inscription: IN/ HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ (NAMES). Nine names appear upon it with service branch or regiment. The base is inscribed 1939-1945/ (NAMES), with six names and service branch or regiment.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in circa 1920 to commemorate nine men of Litton Cheney who died during the conflict. A further inscription was added to the memorial following the Second World War, to commemorate six men who lost their lives during that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Litton Cheney war memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the church of St Mary, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the Grade I listed church of St Mary and four Grade II listed monuments in the churchyard.