Bradford Peverell War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradford Peverell, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Bradford Peverell Church of the Assumption

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Charminster

Summary

First and Second World War memorial. Erected c1920 with the names of the Fallen of the Second World War added after 1945.

MATERIALS: granite set in a concrete foundation.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in the churchyard of St Mary’s Church, near the centre of Bradford Peverell, and faces south. It is to the south of the Grade I listed medieval church. The memorial comprises a rough-hewn granite cross pattée with a flat outer edge, upon a tapering shaft c2.5m high that rises from a two-tier stepped square plinth 0.6m high. The shaft is carved with a longsword pointing upwards. The upper tier of the front of the plinth is inscribed TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF BRADFORD PEVERELL/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918. On the other three sides eleven names are inscribed with rank, regiment and date died. Beneath the longsword on the shaft is inscribed 1939-1945/ (NAMES), with three names of the Fallen. The memorial is set in a concrete foundation.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in c1920 to commemorate eleven residents of Bradford Peverell who died during the conflict. A further inscription was added to the memorial following the Second World War, to commemorate three residents who lost their lives.

Reasons for Listing

Bradford Peverell War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of St Mary’s Church, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the Grade I listed church of St Mary.