Glinton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Glinton, City of Peterborough

Church of England Parish: Glinton St Benedict

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Northborough

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial stands in the south part of the churchyard of the Church of St Benedict (listed Grade I), in front of the porch. It takes the form of a 4m tall Weldon limestone cross, with an elaborate foliate head on an octagonal shaft. The transition between the cross and shaft is marked by a carved collar, and the shaft has a moulded foot.

The shaft rises from a square plinth carrying inscriptions carved in relief:

(north face) IN THANKFUL/ REMEMBRANCE OF THESE MEN/ WHO DIED FOR US/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919 (8 NAMES).

(west face) ALSO/ IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939-1945 (3 NAMES).

The plinth is set on a slightly raised square base. In 2015 a shallow stone surround was added to the top of the base; this carries the names of those who fell in both world wars, and the dedication WHEN YOU GO HOME TELL THEM OF US AND SAY/ FOR YOUR TOMORROW WE GAVE OUR TODAY.

History

Glinton war memorial was unveiled and dedicated in October 1920 by the Bishop of Leicester. It was paid for by public subscription. Inscriptions commemorating those who died during the Second World War were added at a later date.

Reasons for Listing

Glinton War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the church of St Benedict, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed church of St Benedict.