War Memorial, St Stephen's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Borrowash, Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Ockbrook All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Risley

First World War memorial, erected 1920.

Description

First World War memorial, erected 1920, with stonework by Samuel Hodgkinson of Borrowash and a bronze sculpture of the crucified Christ by Alfred Mowbray and Company of Oxford.

MATERIALS: its base and plinth are of sandstone, the cross is of oak and the canopy was re-covered with slate in the early C21.

PLAN: it is octagonal on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial faces north-west and takes the forms of a calvary cross. It comprises a two-step base, a deep plinth and a canopied oak cross supporting a bronze sculpture of the crucified Christ. The north-west face of the plinth is inscribed: ‘IN / GRATEFUL MEMORY OF / THE HEROIC DEAD / 1914 – 1919’. A second inscription at the base of the plinth reads: ‘GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS, / THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS’. No names are recorded on the memorial.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was unveiled in October 1920 in churchyard of St Stephen’s in Borrowash to commemorate the men of the church who fought and died during the conflict. It takes the form of a calvary cross and comprises stonework by Samuel Hodgkinson of Borrowash and a bronze sculpture of the crucified Christ by Alfred Mowbray and Company of Oxford.

Reasons for Listing

The First World War memorial in St Stephen's churchyard, Borrowash, erected in 1920, is listed Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Design: as a dignified wooden cross memorial with affixed bronze sculpture of the crucified Christ.