Nos. 11 and 12 St John's Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Devizes, Wiltshire

DEVIZES,
ST JOHN'S STREET,
Nos. 11 and 12

No. 12 was previously included in the list entry for No. 6, St John's Alley.
Builder's office and showroom. Dated 1903. Fishscale tile hanging and rendered with applied timber-framing to the gables and stone piers on ground floor. Clay plain tile gabled roof with moulded bargeboards with pendants and plastered coved eaves.

PLAN: Corner site with showroom on ground floor and offices above; incorporating earlier range, No.12, at rear, east. Domestic Revival style.

EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical west front with oriel on right of first floor on carved wooden brackets, rising to second floor window in gable which has applied timber-framing and carved wooden shield inscribed with date and initials F.R. 1903; 3-light window on left of first floor. Similar, but larger, oriel at centre of narrower south elevation rising to gabled first floor bay window breaking eaves and with similar timber-framing and carved wooden shield; the first and second floor oriels and windows have moulded frames with leaded pane casements, moulded cornices over first floor oriels and continuous moulded string course at second floor cill level below coved eaves. Tall ground floor showroom continued on both west and south fronts, with stone piers, wooden pilasters and deep fascia; doorway on left of west front; plate glass showroom windows. No.12 St John's Street is part of the accommodation of No.11; it is a C19 stuccoed 2-storey 2-window range with a 2-light multi-pane shop front with fluted pilasters and cornice continuing over replacement door on left; 2- and 4-light casements above.

INTERIOR altered, ground floor one large room and later partitions on first and second floors.

An Edwardian example of the Domestic Revival style with considerable group value in the centre of Devizes.