23 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Devizes, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Devizes St John

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Devizes

HIGH STREET (West side)

II
Former Friends Meeting House built or rebuilt in 1701-2 superseding a building erected in 1689-90, on a site at Hillworth Park, Wicke, which was owned by the Friends since the mid C17. The meeting house is set back from the High Street behind a 1920s ashlar screen wall and stands on the west side of a former forecourt.

The east front is of one and a half storeys red brick with untreated stone quoins, wide coved plaster eaves cornice and a half hipped tiled roof with plain gabled dormer. Two tall windows, high set with flat arched heads and central doorway with windows above. The south wall is rendered with a projecting staircase wing. One bay extension to the original two bays, to rear, brickwork exposed.

Inside a single room with attic floor above the staircase half landing providing a primitive formerly shuttered gallery. The top flight of stairs has substantial early C16 turned balusters.