Ault Hucknall War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Ault Hucknall St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Teversal

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands on a small green at the junction of three roads near Stainsby Mill (Grade II-listed). Approximately 3m tall, it is built of Stancliffe stone from Darley Dale and consists of an obelisk rising from the shallow cornice of a square plinth. The plinth stands on a square, three-stepped, base. Previously railed, the area around the memorial is gravelled and now enclosed by a chain suspended from nine timber posts.

An inscription on the south face of the obelisk reads THE/ GLORIOUS DEAD/ 1914 – 1918, and on the east face THE/ GLORIOUS DEAD/ 1939 – 1945. The plinth bears the dedicatory inscriptions and commemorated names:

(south face) ERECTED IN GRATEFUL AND LOVING MEMORY/ TO THE BRAVE MEN OF AULT HUCKNALL/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ (14 NAMES)

(north face) (18 NAMES)/ THEIR NAMES SHALL ENDURE FOR EVER.

(east face) (7 NAMES)

All the inscriptions are incised and filled with black paint.

History

In April 1919 a War Memorial Committee was formed to consider the recommendation of Ault Hucknall Annual Parish Meeting that a local war memorial be raised. The Committee applied for a suitable piece of land for a memorial cross, in the road junction near Stainsby Mill. This plot was gifted by the Duke of Devonshire for the purpose.

The memorial was executed by George Platts of Stainsby, who was also responsible for the war memorials at Danesmoor, Dronfield and New Houghton (all in Derbyshire). It was unveiled at a very well-attended Parade Service by the Marquess of Hartington on 14 November 1920. An additional inscription commemorating those who fell in the Second World War was added to the memorial following that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Ault Hucknall War Memorial, situated at the junction of Mill Lane and Hodmire Lane in Ault Hucknall, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: an imposing obelisk in the Classical style.