North Malvern War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Malvern, Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Malvern The Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Great Malvern

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in the south-eastern corner of the churchyard of Holy Trinity Church (Grade II-listed). Built of Portland stone, it consists of a Latin cross decorated with fleurs-de-lis issuing from the intersection of the cross arms. The cross rises from an octagonal lantern formed of eight narrow Gothic niches, set at the top of a tapering octagonal shaft. The moulded foot of the shaft stands on a single-stepped, octagonal, base.

The top of the base is divided into eight triangular panels, each decorated with an incised cross in a circle, painted black. The inscriptions are cut into each panel. The principal dedication reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN/ MEMORY OF THE FALLEN/ 1914 – 1918/ (7 NAMES)/ ALSO IN THE MEMORY OF THE FALLEN/ 1939 - 1945. The remaining 46 First World War names are incised in groups on the top of the base. The names of the 24 servicemen who died fighting in the Second World War are incised in groups below the First World War names, separated by incised lines.

History

North Malvern war memorial was designed by Bernard Miller, a lecturer in Design at Liverpool University, and erected by Messrs Houghton of Worcester. It was dedicated on 11 November 1920 by Rev H Maynard Smith, Vicar of Holy Trinity Church. Following the end of the Second World War an inscription was added to the base commemorating those who fell in that conflict. A wooden plaque and a Book of Remembrance in the adjacent parish church record the names commemorated on the memorial, providing additional details about the men and their service. In 2014 conservation and repair work, including the addition of five names, was funded by War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

North Malvern War Memorial, situated in the churchyard of Holy Trinity Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: an elegant war memorial in a medieval style;
* Group value: with Holy Trinity Church (Grade II-listed).