Acle War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Acle, Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Acle

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Acle

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in the south-eastern corner of the churchyard of the Church of St Edmund (Grade I-listed). The elevated position overlooks Norwich Road. Built of granite, it consists of a budded Latin cross rising from an octagonal shaft carved with Gothic decoration at the top and base. The shaft stands on an octagonal plinth with a moulded foot. The plinth is on a low step, in a raised, kerbed square filled with gravel. Brick steps surfaced with tactile paving slabs connect the memorial to the pavement of Norwich Road.

The principal inscription carved into the front face of the plinth reads TO THE/ GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF THE/ ACLE MEN/ WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918. The names of the 28 men who died in the First World War are listed on the other faces of the plinth. Crossed arrows are carved in low relief on the rear face of the plinth. A granite tablet in the shape of an open book, placed on the kern at the front of the memorial, is inscribed 1939-1945/ (5 NAMES). All inscriptions are in attached metal lettering, painted black.

An oval metal plaque has been attached on the top step below the book, inscribed ACLE PARISH COUNCIL/ ERECTED THESE STEPS IN 1995/ TO COMMEMORATE AND EXPRESS THE GRATITUDE/ OF ACLE PEOPLE FOR FIFTY YEARS OF PEACE./ AND TO HONOUR THE MEMORY OF THOSE WHO MADE/ THE SUPREME SACRIFICE TO SECURE DIGNITY AND/ FREEDOM TO OUR LAND.

History

Acle War Memorial was unveiled on 18 December 1921 by two orphaned boys, the sons of Edward Cushion and Owen Waters who were killed on the Western Front. Erected to commemorate the 28 local servicemen who died fighting during the First World War, later additions were made for the Second World War. Originally a path led from the roadway to the memorial, controlled by a kissing gate. In 1995 a flight of steps, including metal handrails, was installed by the Parish Council, marking the fiftieth anniversary of the end of the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Acle War Memorial, situated in the churchyard of the Church of St Edmund, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Group Value: with the Grade I-listed Church of St Edmund.