Seale War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Seale and Sands, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Seale, Puttenham and Wanborough

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Tongham

Seale War Memorial, erected in 1919.

Description

The war memorial stands in a prominent location on the main street through the village of Seale. It is c 4m high and comprises a small floriated cross on an octagonal shaft set on a plinth on a three-stage plinth. The upper part is of sandstone blocks with stone columns at each corner; the middle section is plain stone; the lower section is again built of sandstone blocks. The middle stone section is inscribed on three sides with the names and regiments of 24 men who lost their lives in the First World War. On the west face an inscription reads: THIS CROSS IS ERECTED BY THE PEOPLE/ OF SEALE TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND/ AS A MEMORIAL TO ALL THOSE WHO/ GAVE UP THEIR LIVES FOR ENGLAND/ IN THE GREAT WAR AND ESPECIALLY/ IN LOVING MEMORY OF THOSE CONNECTED/ WITH THIS PARISH WHOSE NAMES ARE/ INSCRIBED HERE-ON/ A.D. 1919.

The lower section has a panel fixed to its west face inscribed with 1939-1945 and the names of nine men who lost their lives in the Second World War below.

The plinth stands on a four-stepped stone base; the top step is inscribed on its west face with: IN HOPE OF ETERNAL LIFE.

The memorial stands in a paved stone rectangular enclosure open on one side where it is accessed by one step. The enclosure is formed of a low stone wall with a stone coping. Integral to the enclosure are two curved stone cornerseats. The northernmost seat back is inscribed: TO THE LIVING MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO DIED AND FOUGHT/ FOR ALL OF US TO SAVE/ OUR PRECIOUS LAND/ 1939-1945. The southernmost seat back is inscribed: THIS WALL WAS GIVEN BY/ LADY BUCKINGHAM OF SEALE LODGE/ AND UNVEILED BY HER/ ON REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY 1947.

History

The memorial was erected in 1919 and originally commemorated those men of Seale who gave their lives in the First World War. It is set adjacent to the Church of St Laurence (listed Grade II).

The word ‘SEALE’ inscribed on the west face of the memorial appears to have once been deliberately chiselled out and may have been removed as a precaution to hide the name during the Second World War; this happened at nearby Shackleford War Memorial. Inscriptions on two seats in the memorial’s enclosure indicate that the enclosure was added in 1947 and was given by Lady Buckingham of Seale Lodge. An inscribed panel was added commemorating those who lost their lives in the Second World War.

Seale War Memorial, erected in 1919, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: as an elegant and well-proportioned stone floriated cross set on a plinth and base of contrasting stone with a later enclosure complete with inscribed seats;
* Group value: the memorial has group value with the Church of St Laurence (listed Grade II).