East Clandon War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in East Clandon, Surrey

Church of England Parish: East Clandon

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Ripley

East Clandon War Memorial set within the churchyard of the Church of St Thomas of Canterbury.

Description

The war memorial stands in a prominent location in the churchyard on the corner of The Street in East Clandon. The memorial is set on a rectangular paved area accessed to the east by seven steps flanked by two low stone walls.

It comprises a sandstone cross on an octagonal shaft set on a square plinth. A figure of Christ crucified is at the top of the cross and below are four angels set around the shaft.

On the plinth three faces are inscribed with the names of 14 men who lost their lives in the war. The names are almost illegible. The inscription apparently once read: TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY/ OF MEN OF EAST CLANDON/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WAR 1914-1918. However an inscribed stone panel was added after the Second World War obscuring this inscription. This panel’s inscription now reads: 1914-1918 and 1939-1945/ IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF EAST CLANDON/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN TWO WORLD WARS.

The plinth is set on a two-stepped base and on both the east faces of the steps are inscribed the names of six men who lost their lives in the Second World War. The top step is inscribed 1939-1945 also.

History

The memorial originally commemorated those men of East Clandon who gave their lives in the First World War and is set within the churchyard of the Church of St Thomas of Canterbury which is listed at Grade I. The memorial also has group value with listed buildings which surround it: Bay Tree Cottage, Church Cottage and Lamp Cottage are all listed Grade II.

Inscribed panels were later added to the plinth obscuring the original inscription, and to the two stepped-base, commemorating those who lost their lives in the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

East Clandon War Memorial, set within the churchyard of the Church of St Thomas of Canterbury, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: as an elegant and well-proportioned memorial topped with a sculpted Christ and angels;
* Group value: the memorial has group value with the Grade I listed Church of St Thomas of Canterbury and the Grade II listed buildings which surround it: Bay Tree Cottage, Church Cottage and Lamp Cottage.