Milestone on southside of the A31 NE of Bere Regis

A Grade II Listed Building in Bere Regis, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Bere Regis St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Winterborne Kingston

Summary

A mid-C19 milestone on the A31 north east of Bere Regis, erected for the Puddletown and Wimborne Turnpike Trust.

Description

A mid-C19 milestone on the A31 north east of Bere Regis, erected for the Puddletown and Wimborne Turnpike Trust (1840-1873).
The milestone is rectangular on plan with a rounded top and inscribed with black painted lettering reading 'Dorchester 12, Wimborne 10'.
Three screw holes to the front indicate that the milestone previously had a cast iron plaque attached to it, added in the late C19 like the other milestones. This has been lost but the original lettering survived underneath.

History

The milestone stands on the present A31 road from Dorchester to Wimborne, along the line of the Puddletown and Wimborne turnpike road laid out in 1840 by the Dorset road engineer Charles Jetsy. The Puddletown and Wimborne Turnpike Trust was founded in 1840 and by 1847-8 the Trust had created 24 miles of road and five toll-gates in Dorset. It expired on 1 November 1873. In the late C19 cast iron plaques with the distances were screwed onto the milestones along the Puddletown and Wimborne route superseding the earlier inscriptions.

Reasons for Listing

The milestone on the A31 north-east of Bere Regis, Dorset is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Intactness: an intact milestone dating from the mid-C19 which remains in its original position;
* Group value: with the other listed milestones along the Puddletown to Wimborne turnpike route.