Uttoxeter War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Uttoxeter, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Uttoxeter

A First World War memorial of c1928.

A town war memorial of c.1928.

MATERIALS AND PLAN: the memorial is constructed of Hollington stone ashlar and is octagonal in plan.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial sits in the Market Square in Uttoxeter and is in a Perpendicular gothic style, in the form of a medieval Eleanor Cross. The monument is of four main stages, which sit atop a four-stepped base. The principal, upper stages are each supported by eight buttresses, topped by decorative finials with carved crockets. The central stage contains linenfold panelling in the reveals, with carved tracery above. The upper stage also has carved tracery panels which contain bronze grilles. The whole is surmounted by a carved stone cross.

The original bronze plaques commemorating the fallen of the First World War are set into the stone of the second stage, with the inscription, "TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF UTTOXETER/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918". After 1945, further plaques were added commemorating the losses of the Second World War, with the inscription, "TO THE GLORIOUS/ MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF UTTOXETER WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE WORLD WAR/ 1939 - 1945", with a Greek Cross below.

After the Gulf War a further plaque was added, inscribed, "IN HONOUR/ AND MEMORY OF/ SERGEANT/ MICHAEL DOWLING M.M./ KILLED/ WHILST ON ACTIVE SERVICE/ IN THE GULF WAR/ 26TH FEBRUARY/ 1991'. An additional plaque was added to commemorate the conflict in Afghanistan, inscribed, "IN MEMORY/ LCpL BARRY BUXTON/ 21 ENGINEER REGIMENT/ 3 MAY 2010/ AFGHANISTAN".

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES
The stepped base is today concealed by modern timber boarding to create planters.The monument is also now enclosed within a series of modern metal bollards.

History

A war memorial of c1928. A bronze plaque commemorating the fallen of the Second World War was added c.1945, with further plaques being added for the Gulf War c.1991 and the Afghanistan War c.2010. The memorial was designed by architects L.W. Barnard & Partners of Cheltenham, and carved by Robert Bridgman & Sons of Lichfield.

Uttoxeter War Memorial is listied at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-executed monument taking the form of a medieval Eleanor Cross, designed by the firm L.W. Barnard and Partners of Cheltenham.