Cheddar War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheddar, Somerset

Cheddar

A First World War memorial, erected in 1920, altered after the Second World War.

A First World War memorial, erected in 1920, altered after the Second World.

MATERIALS: stone, with gunmetal plates.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a moulded wheel cross on a tapering hexagonal shaft with a moulded foot, set on a high hexagonal plinth. To each side of the plinth is affixed a gunmetal plate, which bears the names of the Fallen from the First and Second World Wars, together with the inscriptions: IN MEMORY OF / THE BRAVE MEN / OF / CHEDDAR / WHO FELL IN / THE GREAT WAR / 1914-1919 / DO THY DUTY / THAT IS BEST. / LEAVE UNTO THY GOD / THE REST. and IN / HONOURED /MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF CHEDDAR / WHO GAVE THEIR / LIVES IN DEFENCE / OF FREEDOM / 1939-1945 / GREATER LOVE / HATH NO MAN / THAN THIS / THAT A MAN / LAY DOWN HIS LIFE / FOR HIS FRIENDS. The whole stands on a three-stepped platform of irregular hexagonal plan, on a small triangular traffic island.

History

The war memorial at the junction of Station Road in Cheddar was constructed in 1920, to commemorate the Fallen of the village. The proposed location, a prominent site forming a triangular plot at the junction of three roads, was surveyed and found to allow adequate passage of traffic on all sides; permission was granted by Axbridge Rural District Council for the erection of the memorial in January 1920. The memorial was unveiled by Lord Bath, amidst great ceremony, on 15 September 1920. After the Second World War, it was decided that the names of the men who had died should be added to the war memorial, but noted that the inscriptions of 1920 were already weathering badly. It was resolved that public subscriptions should be raised to cover the cost of covering the inscriptions with gunmetal plates with the names of the Fallen from both wars cast into them. These were added in 1946.

Cheddar War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a sombre but elegant memorial, well made and with good metal plaques.