Nos. 14 and 16 Newcomen Road

A Grade II Listed Building in St John's, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Tunbridge Wells St John

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Southborough

Summary

A pair of model cottages built in 1847-8. Designed by the architect Henry Roberts in Tudor style for the Tunbridge Wells branch of 'The Society for Improving the Condition of the Labouring Classes'. Later C20 windows within original surrounds.

MATERIALS: red brick in Flemish bond with vitrified headers, and sandstone dressings. The slate roof has a central brick chimneystack.

PLAN: a symmetrical rectangular plan of one storey and attics with one window to each cottage.

EXTERIOR: there are central three-light casement windows with sandstone dressings and hood moulds with gabled dormers above, flanked by doorcases in moulded sandstone surrounds with hood moulds. No. 14 has a late C20 door, no. 16 a plank door. The side elevations have moulded barge-boards and casement windows with hood moulds to the ground floor.

INTERIORS: not inspected.

History

Nos. 2-28 Newcomen Road are a group of seven semi-detached pairs of Model Cottages designed by the architect and reformer Henry Roberts (1803-1871).

In 1844 Henry Roberts became Honorary Architect and later Vice-President of 'The Society for Improving the Condition of the Labouring Classes' with the patronage of Queen Victoria, the Prince Consort as President, Lord Ashley as Chairman and Lord Shaftesbury as original founder.

The Society formed a branch in Tunbridge Wells in 1847 and Henry Roberts was commissioned to build a row of model cottages along the south side of Newcomen Road. They are shown on the 1866 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

The seven pairs of model cottages were built to three designs. Nos. 14 and 16 are similar to nos. 10 and 12 but without the end bays. This was Roberts' Design no. 4 ''for a pair of labourers cottages adapted to agricultural districts''.

Reasons for Listing

Nos. 14-16 Newcomen Road, pairs of Tudor-style model cottages built between 1847-52, designed by the architect and social reformer Henry Roberts for the Tunbridge Wells Branch of 'The Society for Improving the Condition of the Labouring Classes', are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: two storey, semi-detached, Tudor-style cottages for agricultural labourers in Roberts' Design no. 4 which became prototypes for later working class housing elsewhere;
* Date: the scheme commenced in 1847 and is now the earliest of Roberts' projects for SICLC to survive;
* Rarity of type: only five other commissions by Roberts for SICLC survive, including both flats and houses, and all have been statutorily listed;
* Innovation: some cottages were constructed using Roberts' hollow bricks, patented in 1849. The three bedroom agricultural workers' cottages, with four heated rooms and internal WCs, were very advanced for their date and the attention to ventilation, sound construction and sanitation had a strong influence on later public housing;
* Group value: a group of semi-detached cottages which between them include 3 of Roberts' designs for SICLC.