Houghton Conquest War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Houghton Conquest, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Houghton Conquest

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Houghton Conquest

First World War memorial with later additions for the Second World War and the Korean War.

Description

The war memorial takes the form of a broken circular column, raised on a simple base and rectangular plinth, all executed in granite. The plinth rises from a single-step base, set within a small kerbed square with a gravel covering. At the base of the column is a small niche intended to house a bronze statue of St George. The original has been lost, but a replacement created by the sculptor Philip Jackson CVO DL MA FRBS was installed in 2000. The names of the fallen, and the regiments to which they belonged are inscribed in black lettering around the sides of the plinth. The name of a casualty of the Korean War is inscribed on the plinth step.

The eastern face of the plinth carries an inscription, also in black lettering, which reads 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOREVER'. Sixteen names are recorded of those who fell in the First World War, nine from the second and one from the Korean War.

History

The war memorial was erected after the First World War and is inscribed with the names of the sixteen fallen from that conflict. Nine names were added after the Second World War and one after the Korean War. A small statue originally designed for a niche in the memorial was lost, and a replacement was installed in 2000.

Reasons for Listing

Houghton Conquest War Memorial, located in the churchyard of the Church of All Saints, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* Design: as a modest, but carefully-executed design.

* Group value: it stands in close proximity to the Church of All Saints which is listed at Grade I.