Quatt War Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Quatt Malvern, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Quatt

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Quatt

A churchyard war memorial cross of c. 1920.

MATERIALS & PLAN: red sandstone. A cross with tapered shaft and a plinth and stepped platform, set to the north of the Church of St Andrew, Quatt.

DETAILS: the arms of the cross have square ends and chamfered angles. The top of the cross has a brattished outline. The shaft has a square section and is tapered. The plinth has a square base and dies back via broaches to its upper, octagonal body. The north face is inscribed: ‘TO THE / GLORY / OF / GOD / A THANK OFFERING FOR / VICTORY & FOR THOSE / SPARED A MEMORIAL OF / THE PART TAKEN BY THE / EMPIRE IN THE GREAT WAR’. At the upper angles on the north side are inscribed ‘1914’ and ‘1918’ and on the south side ‘1939’and ‘1945’. Individual names of the fallen are not recorded.

History

The churchyard monument appears to have been constructed c. 1920 with an additional inscription after 1945.

Quatt War Memorial, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a cross;
* Group value: with the church of St Andrew (listed Grade II*).