War Memorial at United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Highgate, London

Church of England Parish: St Michael Highgate

East Finchley

First World War memorial. Erected c1920 to the design of Herbert Ibberson.

MATERIALS: carved from limestone with granite panels.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands to the north-west of Highgate United Reformed Church. It comprises a cross crosslet with foliage decoration to the arms, set on a tapering octagonal shaft, c.3m high, with a moulded base. This in turn rests on a chamfered square plinth and a two-tiered stepped base, together c.0.9m high. On each side of the plinth is a granite panel. The front panel bears an inscription in lead lettering: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN LOVING MEMORY OF/ THE MEN WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. The other three panels are inscribed with the names of 27 men who died during the conflict.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in circa 1920 to the design of Herbert Ibberson to commemorate residents of Highgate who died during the conflict. The memorial was restored in 2015.

Reasons for Listing

The First World War memorial at United Reformed Church, Highgate, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: an elegant cross crosslet set upon a tapering stone shaft, square plinth and stepped base;
* Group value: it stands alongside the Grade II listed United Reformed Church, and adjacent to the listed houses on Pond Square.