War Memorial at Thornhill Road Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

Church of England Parish: St Andrew Barnsbury

Islington

First World War memorial. Erected 1920.

MATERIALS: carved from granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in Thornhill Road Gardens, adjacent to Richmond Avenue and Malvern Terrace, and is orientated NW-SE. The memorial comprises a granite cross with Celtic head set upon a tapering shaft 1.2m high. Four trefoils form the space between the cross and surrounding circle or aureole. The shaft rises in four set-back tiers. It surmounts a tapering square plinth 1.1m high, which rests upon a two-tiered square base 0.5m high. Two panels are set into the plinth. The SE face bears the inscription: THEY WHOM THIS MEMORIAL/ COMMEMORATES AND WHOSE/ NAMES ARE RECORDED ON THE/ WAR SHRINE NOW RESTING IN/ HOLY TRINITY CHURCH WERE/ NUMBERED AMONG THOSE WHO/ AT THE CALL OF KING & COUNTRY/ LEFT ALL THAT WAS DEAR TO THEM/ ENDURED HARDNESS, FACED DANGER/ AND FINALLY PASSED OUT OF SIGHT/ OF MEN BY THE PATH OF DUTY AND/ SELF-SACRIFICE GIVING UP/ THEIR OWN LIVES THAT OTHERS/ MIGHT LIVE IN FREEDOM/ LET THOSE THAT COME AFTER SEE TO IT/ THAT THEIR NAMES ARE NOT FORGOTTEN. The NW face is inscribed: LEST/ WE/ FORGET.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in 1920 to commemorate residents of Islington who died during the conflict. It was unveiled on the 18th July 1920 in a dedication service led by Bishop Suffragan of Stepney. The inscription on the memorial is derived from the words contained in a condolence letter sent by King George V to every bereaved family.

Reasons for Listing

The First World War Memorial at Thornhill Road Gardens, Islington, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the adjacent Grade II listed houses and terraces on Richmond Avenue and Malvern Terrace.