Lychgate at the Church of Our Lady and St Alphonsus

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanley Castle, Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Hanley Castle with Hanley Swan

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Hanley Castle

A lychgate of c.1846, attributed to AWN Pugin.

MATERIALS AND PLAN: the lychgate is rectangular in plan, and is constructed of timber with a tiled roof.

DESCRIPTION: the lychgate has a tall, gabletted roof which is supported by thick chamfered timber posts with curved braces. There is a double gate and a separate pedestrian gate.

History

The Blackmore Estate near Hanley Swan had been in the hands of the Hornyold family since the C16, and in 1844 Thomas Charles Hornyold donated land for the building of a new Catholic church. The church, with an attached monastery for monks of the Redemptorist order, was paid for by John Vincent Gandolfi, a Genoese silk merchant who had married into the Hornyold family and who would inherit the Blackmore Estate in 1859.
Gandolfi chose Charles Hansom as his architect for the church and monastery, and much of the church’s internal fittings were designed by AWN Pugin. The lychgate has also been attributed to Pugin.

Reasons for Listing

The lychgate at the Roman Catholic church of Our Lady and St Alphonsus, of 1846 and attributed to Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Architect: the lychgate is attributed to AWN Pugin, one of the leading architects of the Gothic Revival;
* Design interest: the lychgate is a well-composed and well-executed design,
* Group value: it has good group value with the church (Grade II*) and presbytery Grade II), which form its backdrop.