First World War memorial, Ilkley Memorial Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilkley, Bradford

Built-Up Area: Ilkley

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

First World War memorial, 1922, by John James Joass. Cenotaph design of Portland stone.

First World War memorial, 1922, by John James Joass. Cenotaph design of Portland stone

PLAN: this war memorial forms part of a memorial garden located at the west end of The Grove, Ilkley's principal shopping street. The garden has an irregular hexagonal shape with the narrowest part at the east end and the second narrowest part at the west end bordering a stream. The First World War memorial is located to the centre of the garden, at the end of a tree-lined processional path that runs east-west from a gated main entrance at the east end of the garden. Further secondary gated entrances lie on the north and south roadsides of the garden. A Second World War memorial lies on the same axis as the First World War memorial and is located towards the west end of the garden, flanked on each side by shelter pavilions (the Second World War memorial and pavilions are separately listed at Grade II).

DESCRIPTION: the First World War memorial is over 19ft high and constructed of Portland stone. It consists of a square cenotaph set upon a square plinth, which in turn is set upon a large stepped octagonal platform with concave corners and small Portland stone bollards. The base of the cenotaph incorporates blind panels, whilst the upper part consists of a slightly tapering shaft with bronze panels affixed to each face. The panels record the 183 names, rank and regiment of those killed in relief lettering; that to the east face also incorporates the inscription: TO THE GALLANT/ MEN OF ILKLEY/ WHO FELL IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ THIS MEMORIAL/ IS DEDICATED/ LET THOSE WHO COME/ AFTER SEE TO IT THAT THEIR/ NAMES BE NOT FORGOTTEN. The cenotaph is surmounted by a two handled classical urn with gadrooning to the upper part, floral swag relief decoration adorning the bowl, and foliate decoration emerging from the top in the style of flaming urns.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Ilkley, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

In 1919 Ilkley War Memorial Committee held an architectural competition and invited designs for the erection of a First World War memorial and the laying out of memorial gardens at the west end of The Grove, Ilkley's main street, on a parcel of land that had been bought by Joseph Cooper of Norwood House and donated to Ilkley District Council. The architect Walter Brierley of York was appointed as assessor and the designs were not to exceed £3500.

Seven designs were submitted and the selected winner was John James Joass of London, whose design of an urn-topped cenotaph accessed via three avenues and surrounded by flower beds and seating was described by Brierley as being 'dignified, evenly proportioned, and scholarly'. The design also included provision for a crescent of 'artistic trees' behind the cenotaph (in the location of the Second World War memorial), but it is not known if this feature was implemented.

The memorial was erected in 1922 and the gardens were laid out at the same time. The memorial was unveiled on 23 July 1922 by Colonel J H Hastings and Captain Thomas Harold Broadbent Maufe VC (who was later accidentally killed during the Second World War by mortar practice, and is recorded on the plaque inside the garden's Second World War memorial), and the dedication was led by Arthur W T Perowne, Bishop of Bradford.

John James Joass (1868-1952) first worked in his father's small architectural office before being articled to John Burnet in Glasgow where he also studies part-time at the Glasgow School of Art. Joass moved to London in 1893 where he worked first for Ernest George and then for John Belcher from 1897. Joass developed Belcher's already successful business even further over the next two decades and he became a partner in 1905. Most of Joass' well-known buildings are in London, such as the former Mappin & Webb store on Oxford Street (Grade II*), the Royal Insurance building on the corner of St James' Street and Piccadilly (Grade II*), and a 1930s extension to Belcher's Chartered Accountants' Hall in the City (Grade II*), and various buildings for the Zoological Society London.

Reasons for Listing

The First World War memorial in Ilkley Memorial Gardens is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* it has strong cultural and historic significance within both a local and national context, and is an eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events on this local community and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* it has a distinguished and elegant design consisting of a cenotaph surmounted by a flaming urn;

* it was designed by the renowned architect John James Joass of London, who also designed the garden's gate piers, gates, railings and steps, and laid out the memorial garden itself.

Group value:

* it has strong group value with the other structures in Ilkley Memorial Gardens, including the Second World War memorial and associated pavilions and gate piers, gates, railings and steps (all recommended for listing at Grade II), and with the garden itself, which is being separately recommended for registration at grade II.