Eye War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Eye, City of Peterborough

Church of England Parish: Eye St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Newborough

First World War Memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial in Eye is to the north of the village centre, sited on the east side of the cemetery. Carved in granite, it consists of a tapering octagonal shaft surmounted by a Maltese Cross set within a wheel. The shaft rises from a square granite block, which stands on a tiered moulded octagonal base, surrounded by paving slabs. Names are inscribed on the faces of the square block and the octagonal base on which it stands: these number 41 for the First World War, and 14 for the Second World War. Both record names and date of death. An inscription on the base reads: IN EVERLIVING MEMORY OF THE ABOVE FROM THIS PARISH WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914–1919. The following was added: BE THOU FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH AND I WILL GIVE THEE A CROWN OF LIFE/ ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS OF EYE 1919/ 1939-1945.

History

Eye War Memorial was constructed by Charles Gray of Walton and unveiled on 4 April 1920. 41 men are named as having died in the First World War. Further names were added to the war memorial after the Second World War.Gray also made the war memorial in Werrington.

Eye War Memorial, unveiled in 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20.
* Design interest: although its form is conventional, the design is simple, universal, elegant and well proportioned.