The Lee War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in The Lee, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: The Lee

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Great Missenden

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions.

Description

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is situated at the north-eastern corner of the village green, facing Lee Clump Road. It is in the form of the Iona cross, with a slim granite tapering shaft, rectangular in section, surmounted by a wheel-head cross. A rope pattern adorns the arrises of every part of the shaft and cross head. The shaft rises from a shallow, tapering pedestal that stands on a single step of stone blocks, surrounded by a narrow pavement.

Carved interlace decoration adorns the face of the wheel-head cross. The principal dedicatory inscription begins immediately below the wheel-head on the front face, reading TO THE/ GLORY/ OF GOD/ AND IN/ MEMORY OF/ THESE MEN/ OF THE LEE/ WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING &/ COUNTRY/ HEARTH/ & HOME/ FREEDOM/ & HONOUR/ IN BRITAIN'S/ WAR AGAINST/ GERMAN/ CRUELTY &/ AGGRESSION/ (30 NAMES)/ 1914-1919.

The rear face of the shaft bears a sword carved in relief, below which is carved THANKS BE/ TO GOD/ WHICH/ GIVETH/ US THE/ VICTORY/ THROUGH/ OUR LORD/ JESUS/ CHRIST.

The Second World War dedication is carved in low relief on the front face of the pedestal, reading 1939 – 1945 (12 NAMES). A metal plaque on the front face of the step reads NINE MEN FROM THIS VILLAGE WERE SLAIN AT FROMELLES, NORTHERN/ FRANCE ON 19 JULY 1916. THEIR NAMES ARE RECORDED ON THIS WAR/ MEMORIAL AND SOIL FROM THEIR GRAVES IN FRANCE WAS BROUGHT BACK IN/ 2001 AND BURIED BENEATH THIS PLAQUE IN HONOUR AND REMEMBRANCE OF/ THEIR GALLANTRY AND SACRIFICE.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a chain carried on low timber posts forms a boundary at the rear of the monument, with six short posts on the periphery of the green in front of the memorial.

History

The memorial was dedicated and unveiled on 1 January 1921 by the Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire, Robert Wynn-Carington, Marquis of Lincolnshire. The site had been presented by Lady Liberty and the memorial organised by a committee chaired by Captain Ivor Stewart-Liberty. The cross commemorates 30 local servicemen who died in the First World War, including six pairs of brothers.

Following the Second World War the names of 12 men who died during that conflict were added. A metal plaque was subsequently fixed to the memorial commemorating nine men, named on the cross, who died at Fromelles on 19 July 1916. Soil from their graves was brought back and is buried beneath the plaque.

Reasons for Listing

The Lee War Memorial, which stands on The Green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an intricately carved wheel-head cross in the Celtic style;
* Group value: with a number of Grade II-listed buildings around The Green.