Broadstairs War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadstairs, Kent

Built-Up Area: Broadstairs

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Broadstairs

First World War memorial, 1923, with later additions.

Description

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 30 November 2016

The memorial stands in front of Pierremont Hall (Grade II), facing the High Street. It comprises a tall stone Latin cross with a reversed sword carved on the front face. The cross stands on a square, corniced, plinth, raised on a shallow two-stepped base.

The front face of the plinth bears a bronze plaque by EM Courtney Pollock depicting, in relief, battling infantrymen and the walking wounded. In the background, a woman leans on the base of a Calvary, mourning the dead, whilst in the distance figures appear to be charging across the lines as a ruined house burns.

The principal dedicatory inscription is carved below this plaque, reading TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF OUR MEN/ AND WOMEN WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN BOTH WORLD WARS/ 1914 – 1918 1939 – 1945/ AND ALL OTHER CONFLICTS SINCE/ ‘WE WILL REMEMBER THEM’. The commemorated names for the First World War are carved into the sides of the plinth with, on the rear, the Second World War roll of honour.

History

Broadstairs War Memorial was unveiled on 1 January 1923 and dedicated by the Archdeacon of Canterbury, Canon LJ White-Thomson, to commemorate some 159 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War further inscriptions were added for the 65 fallen of that conflict. The memorial was refurbished in 1963 and in 2002 the inscription on the front face was renewed.

The bronze plaque on the memorial is by EM Courtenay Pollock RBA RBS (1877-1943). Pollock was born in Edgbaston and studied at Birmingham School of Art. He exhibited widely and was known for his sculptural portraiture. His war memorial work includes the bronze figures of Victory at Newton Abbott and Ilfracombe (both Grade II-listed).

Reasons for Listing

Broadstairs War Memorial, which stands on the High Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Sculptural interest: a bronze plaque by EM Courtenay Pollock RBA RBS;
* Group value: with Pierremont Hall (Grade II).