Werrington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Werrington, City of Peterborough

Church of England Parish: Werrington St John the Baptist with Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Peterborough

First World War Memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Werrington War Memorial is sited at the east corner of the churchyard of the Church of St John the Baptist, and is accessible directly from the street through metal gates in the low stone churchyard wall. The memorial is made from Clipsham stone and consists of a foliated cross on a tall, slender octagonal column, rising form a square plinth. This appears to have two tiers, but the upper tier is formed by stone tablets set in a square around the base of the column. The plinth is set on a two stepped hexagonal base. The names of the 24 men who died in the First World War are inscribed on three sides of the plinth, while the side facing the road is inscribed with the following: IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF WERRINGTON WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918. The names of the 11 men who were killed in the Second World War are inscribed on the faces of the stone tablets set around the base of the column. On the face of the tablet above the commemorative inscription for the First World War are these words: THESE TABLETS WERE ADDED IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO DIED IN THE WAR 1939-1945.

History

Werrington War Memorial was designed by the architects Traylen and Lenten and constructed by Charles T Gray of Walton, who also made the memorial at Eye. It was dedicated by the Bishop of Peterborough and unveiled by Brigadier-General Strong; the ceremony was reported in the Peterborough and Hunts Standard of March 11 1921.

Werrington War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

* Artistic interest: the design of the memorial, from its broad hexagonal base, rising through its tapering octagonal shaft to a foliated cross, is simple, elegant and well proportioned.

* Group Value: it has group value with the Grade I listed Church of St John the Baptist.