Keyhaven War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Milford-on-sea, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Milford on Sea

First World War memorial, 1919, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: a timber cross mounted on a painted stone base.

DESCRIPTION: a stepped octagonal base with a tapered square pedestal, and a timber cross with a small Corpus Christi. A pitched roof of timber board shelters the crucifix. On the pedestal is a metal plaque, inscribed ‘1914 – 1918’ followed by the names of the five local men who served and died, followed by ‘IN PEACE’. Below, a smaller plaque is inscribed with a single name, followed by ‘1939 – 1945’.

History

The great wave of memorial building in the years following the First World War honoured the many thousands of troops lost, marking the great impact of the international conflict at a local level. Memorials provided a focal point for grieving communities, whose dead were often not repatriated.

The Keyhaven memorial is an example from a very small community, and features the names of just five men, all of whom were killed in action. It was dedicated in 1919. Following the Second World War a second plaque was instated, naming the single local man lost in that conflict.

In 1989 the memorial was renovated, and the paving and chain fence were added.

The Keyhaven War Memorial of 1919, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as a poignant reminder of the tragic impact that the First and Second World Wars had on the small community;
* Design interest: a simple structure using modest materials, reflecting the Christian values and limited funds of the fishing hamlet.