Long Melford War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Melford, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Long Melford

First World War memorial unveiled in 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Clipsham stone cross.

DESCRIPTION: The war memorial cross is located within the churchyard of the Grade I-listed Holy Trinity Church. It is constructed of Clipsham stone and consists of a Latin cross with shields carved on four sides of the lower shaft representing St Michael, St Nicholas, St George and St Edmund.

The cross rises from an octagonal base which has a moulded cornice. The base bears the principal dedicatory inscription in medieval script which reads: TO COMMEMORATE THOSE WHO HAVE PASSED OUT OF THE SIGHT OF MEN BY THE PATH OF DUTY AND SELF-SACRIFICE 1914-1919. LET THOSE WHO COME AFTER SEE TO IT THAT THEIR NAMES BE NOT FORGOTTEN. There is then a two stepped plinth upon which are engraved the 96 names of the fallen from the First World War. The names of the fallen from the Second World War along with the dates 1939 - 1945 appear on the base of the memorial beneath the principal inscription.

One such memorial was raised at Long Melford as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was designed by F E Howard, an architect who specialised in ecclesiastical furnishings, and built by F J Lindley of North Street, Sudbury. The memorial was unveiled on 10 October 1920 by Major General Sir C D Shute, K.C.B, K.C.M.G. It commemorates the 96 fallen from Long Melford in the First World War.

In 1946 twelve names of the fallen from the Second World War were also added to the memorial along with the dates 1939 - 1945. In 2014 a project was undertaken to clean and repair the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Long Melford War Memorial, in the churchyard of Holy Trinity Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant and well-crafted Clipsham stone Latin cross with carved decorative details;
* Group value: with the Church of the Holy Trinity (Grade I), Montgomery House (Grade II), Trinity Hospital (Grade I) and the registered historic garden of Trinity Hospital (registered Grade II).