Cambo War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Wallington Demesne, Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Cambo Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Kirkwhelpington

First World War memorial, 1920.

Description

The memorial stands on high ground in the southern part of the churchyard of Holy Trinity church (Grade II). It comprises a c5m tall obelisk, square on plan, in grey granite. A wreath, carved in relief, hangs from the obelisk’s tip. The obelisk stands on the shallow cornice of the tapering plinth. The plinth stands on a three-stepped base.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the plinth reads TO/ THE UNDYING MEMORY/ OF/ THE MEN OF CAMBO PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ DURING THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918. The 22 names of those men who died are listed on the remaining three faces. Three names include the year of death (two 1919, the third 1920) of men who died, presumably of the effects of wounds, after the 1918 Armistice.

History

Cambo War Memorial was unveiled at a very well attended ceremony on 4 July 1920 by Sir George Trevelyan of Wallington Hall. The ecumenical service was led by the vicar, Reverend CA Fitch. The memorial cost c £167 and commemorates 22 local men who died during the First World War. It was damaged by a falling tree and has been repaired.

Reasons for Listing

Cambo War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of Holy Trinity church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and imposing obelisk in the Classical style;
* Degree of survival: unusually the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, and thus retains its original design intent;
* Group value: with Holy Trinity church (Grade II) and other listed structures in the churchyard.