Steeple Ashton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Steeple Ashton, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Steeple Ashton

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Steeple Ashton

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

DESCRIPTION: The tall stone memorial cross is located on the corner of Church Street and High Street, Steeple Ashton. A Latin cross stands at the top of the decorated limestone shaft, rising from the capital of the shaft. The capital is decorated with carved acanthus leaves, and the shaft is decorated with a twisting rope pattern and roses carved in low relief.

The front face of the foot of the cross shaft is inscribed with the dates 1939-1945, with the names of the Fallen of the Second World War on the remaining faces. The shaft stands on a plinth, square on plan, upon which the names of the dead of the First World War are inscribed. The plinth stands on a circular two-stepped base. The principal dedicatory inscription to the front face of the plinth reads 1914 - 1918/ OUR/ VALIANT/ DEAD.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: A stone flower vase inscribed BEST KEPT/ WAR/ MEMORIAL/ 1963 stands on the upper step of the base, to the rear and, to the front, a planter stands on the lower step. The monument stands within a paved area, separated from the footway by a low wall and approached by two steps. These features are not of special interest.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Steeple Ashton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 27 members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War. Following the Second World War the details of six men who fell in that conflict were added.

Reasons for Listing

Steeple Ashton War Memorial, which stands at the junction of Church Street and High Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a well-carved and delicately ornamented memorial cross;
* Group value: with numerous Grade II-listed structures around the road junction.